Skip to main content

Graduate Medical Education Awards

Children’s Mercy Kansas City promotes and recognizes excellence in education each year with a series of awards presented at the Annual Graduate Medical Education Awards Ceremony.

Residents nominate individuals or a group for the Nursing Awards, Scagliotti Award, Outstanding Fellow Award, Outstanding Teaching Section, and Mercy Award. An electronic survey was used to determine the winners. The Darrow Award is chosen by an electronic write-in ballot of clinical pediatric faculty, fellows, and residents.


Medical Student Awards 

Presented to a student who receives honors in the Pediatric Core Clerkship and who chooses pediatric residency training upon completion of medical school.

 

2016-2017  Susamita Kesh

2015-2016  McKenzie Lutz

2014-2015  Caitlin Montgomery

2013-2014  Claire Hickey

2012-2013  Shubra Srinivas

2011-2012  Deepa Patel

2010-2011  Megan Chlebowski

2009-2010  Angela Oza

2008-2009  Janie Hemphill

2007-2008  Jessica McCammon

2006-2007  Jessica Keierleber

2005-2006  Amy Knapitsch

2004-2005  Alysa Brimer

2003-2004  Kara Hennelly

2002-2003  Anne Slater

2001-2002  Jesica Neuhart

2000-2001  Angela Myers

Presented for outstanding teaching and support of medical student education.

2017 – Michael Kramer, MD (Peds)

2017 – Jeremy Jennings, DO, MBA, MPH (Med/Peds)

2016 - David Skoglund, MD (Peds)

2016 - Aunya Cameron, MD (Med/Peds)

2015 - Walid Hussain, MD (Peds)               

2015 - Ramy Sayed, MD (Med/Peds)

2014 – Brad Barham, DO (Peds)

2014 - Jeremy Avila, MD (Med/Peds)

2013 – Jodi Dickmeyer, MD (Peds)

2013 – Kevin Wherry, MD (Med/Peds)

2012 – Kelsey Lueger, DO (Peds)

2012 - Heather Doss, MD (Med/Peds)

Presented for outstanding teaching and support of medical student education.

 

2017 – Katie Senn, MD

2016 - Brenda Rogers, MD

2015 - Pooja French, MD

2014 – Jennifer McBride, MD

2013 – Robert Riss, MD

2012 - Nasreen Talib, MD, MPH


Nursing Awards

Presented to a nursing unit which was able to foster the development of the residents as physicians through their exemplary skills in communication, patient care, team dynamic, and professionalism.

Presented to a nurse who contributed to the residents’ education by demonstrating outstanding communication skills and professionalism.


Resident Awards

Presented to the resident who serves as a role model of compassion in continuing care, demonstrated by good rapport with families and ancillary staff, continuity, and recruitment of new patients.

Chosen by the PEM faculty, fellows, and charge nurses and presented to the resident who demonstrated excellent emergency medical care and knowledge.

Chosen by the Hematology/Oncology attending staff and presented to the resident who demonstrated excellence in care of and compassion toward hematology/oncology patients.

Presented to the resident with the best PICU rotation performance as determined by a composite evaluation.

Chosen by the faculty in Developmental and Behavioral Health and presented to the resident who demonstrated exceptional enthusiasm and aptitude for this field of pediatric subspecialty.

Presented to a senior resident who provides outstanding service during their residency. This mark of excellence highlights professionalism and leadership as well as dedication to the multidisciplinary care of our patients.

Chosen by the Section of Pediatric Hospital Medicine and presented to the resident who demonstrates excellence in clinical, supervisory and teaching skills in the inpatient setting.

Presented to the resident who prepared and delivered the best Professor Rounds presentation.

Chosen by fellow house officers and the hospital attending staff as outstanding house officer of the year.

 

2016-2017  Sean Curtis, MD

2015-2016  Kristin Dolan, MD

2014-2015  Brad Barham, DO

2013-2014  Kayla Heller, MD

2012-2013  Ryan McDonough, DO

2011-2012  Mary Westfall, MD

2010-2011  Randall Schumacher, MD

2009-2010  Tracy Hall MD

2008-2009  Jennifer Andrews, MD

2007-2008  Cara Hoffart, DO

2006-2007  Cinnamon A. Dixon, DO

2005-2006  Scott Rogers, MD

2004-2005  Darin L. Haug, DO

2003-2004  Joseph Reed Moore, MD

2002-2003  Suzanne M. Grannan, MD

2001-2002  Avni C. Shaw, MD

2000-2001  Karina Carlson, MD

1999-2000  Claire Sheinker, MD

1998-1999  Sarah Browning Soden, MD

1998-1999  Deb Winburn, MD

1997-1998  Kristin Melton, MD

1996-1997  Alan Grimes, MD

1995-1996  Perry Clark, MD

1994-1995  Sarah Hampl, MD

1993-1994  Joseph Lelli, MD

1992-1993  Terrence W. Carver, MD

1990-1991  Maria H. Alonso, MD

1989-1990  Denise Bratcher, DO

1988-1989  David Cornfield, MD

1987-1988  Allison Anderson, MD

1986-1987  Michele C. Kilo, MD

1985-1986  Laura S. Fitzmaurice, MD

1984-1985  John W. Taylor, DO

1983-1984  Thomas H. Olson, MD

1982-1983  Ronald Sharp, MD

1981-1982  Bradley Warady, MD

1980-1981  Virginia Hustead, MD

1979-1980  John R. Bandy, MD

1978-1979  William A. Anderson, MD

1977-1978  Bryan C. Nelson, MD

1976-1977  Stephen C. Meyers, MD

1975-1976  Charles Goodwin, MD

1974-1975  Vidya Sharma, MD

Presented to the third-year resident chosen by fellow residents as a role model.

2016-2017  Sean Curtis, MD

2015-2016  Tessa Commers, MD

2014-2015  Brad Barham, DO

2013-2014  Kayla Heller, MD

2012-2013  Ryan McDonough, DO 

2011-2012  Alan Clement, MD

2010-2011  Emily Fitch Killough, MD

2009-2010  Tracy Hall, MD

2008-2009  Sarah McCormick, DO

2007-2008  Bernie Johnson, MD

2006-2007  Cinnamon Dixon, DO

Presented to a resident for outstanding research.


Fellow Awards

The outstanding fellow educator of the year.

 

2016-2018  Nathan Beins, MD, MHPE, Nephrology

2015-2013  Britton Zuccarelli, MD, Child Neurology

2014-2015  Tyler Allison, MD, Child Neurology

2013-2014  Nathan Hall, DO, Hematology/Oncology

2012-2013  Sarah Weston, MD, Emergency Medicine

2011-2012  Justin Sharp, MD, Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine

2010-2011  Jennifer Yuen, DO, Child Neurology

2009-2010  Karen Cedillos, MD, Emergency Medicine

2008-2009  Tristan Flatt, DO, Hematology/Oncology

2007-2008  Joan Giovanni, MD, Emergency Medicine

2006-2007  Kerri Meyer, MD, Child Abuse Pediatrics

2005-2006  Kerri Fitzgerald, MD, Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine

Presented to the fellows with the most outstanding CQPI projects.

Presented to a fellow for outstanding research.


Faculty Awards

The section which, as a whole, works hard to provide excellent resident education.

2016-2017 Infectious Diseases

2015-2016 Pulmonology 

2014-2015 Hospital Medicine

2013-2014 Critical Care (PICU)

2012-2013 Endocrinology

2011-2012 Cardiology

2010-2011 Emergency Medicine

2009-2010 Nephrology

2008-2009 Infectious Disease

2007-2008 Critical Care (PICU)

2006-2007 Cardiology

2016-2017  Kayla Heller, MD

2015-2016  Keith Coffman, MD

2014-2015  Renee Cation, MD

2013-2014  Jean Baptiste Le Pichon, MD, PhD

2012-2013  Terrence Carver, MD

2011-2012  Ross Newman, DO

2010-2011  Kristen McMillan, MD

2009-2010  Renee Cation, MD

2008-2009  René VanDeVoorde, MD

2007-2008  Jason Newland, MD

2006-2007  Keith Mann, MD

2005-2006  Bruce Banwart, MD

2004-2005  Joanne Kennedy, MD

2003-2004  Denise Bratcher, DO

2002-2003  Doug Swanson, MD

2001-2002  Jim Marshall, MD and Chris Day, MD

2000-2001  Eddie Hulse, MD

1999-2000  Joanne Kennedy, MD

1998-1999  Frederick Klingbeil, MD

1997-1998  Rae McIntee, MD

1996-1997  Steve Kaine, MD

1995-1996  Ray Newman, MD

1994-1995  Katherine Madson, MD

1993-1994  Daniel Scagliotti, MD

1992-1993  Brad Vaughn, DO

1991-1992  Vidya Sharma, MBBS

1990-1991  Gerald Tremblay, MD

1989-1990  Daniel Scagliotti, MD

1988-1989  Fred Hall, DO

1987-1988  Gerald Woods, MD

1986-1987  Susan Farrell, MD

1985-1986  Jane Knapp, MD

1984-1985  Mary Anne Jackson, MD

1983-1984  Charlie Roberts, MD

1982-1983  William Anderson, MD

1981-1982  Stanley Hellerstein, MD

1980-1981  Lloyd Olson, MD

1979-1980  Jean Barton, MD

1978-1979  Rajan Gowdamarajan, MD


 

Contact

Graduate Medical Education 

   (816) 346-1367

   Email