Skip to main content

Program Leadership

Dr. Jeanne James wearing a green blazer and smiling.

Jeanne M. James, MD, FAAP, MBA

Pediatrician-in-Chief and Chair, Department of Pediatrics

Denise Bratcher, DO

Denise Bratcher, DO

Chair, Graduate Medical Education

Ross Newman, Children's Mercy

Ross Newman, DO, MHPE

Program Director, Pediatrics Residency Program

Angela Etzenhou, Children's Mercy

Angie Etzenhouser, MD

Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program

Emily F. Killough, MD

Emily Killough, MD

Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program

Danielle Reed, Children's Mercy

Danielle Reed, MD

Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program

Allison Adam, MD

Allison Adam, MD

Chief Resident, 2021-2022

Michelle Brown, DO

Chief Resident, 2021-2022

Kelly Meyer, MD

Kelly Meyer, MD

Chief Resident, 2021-2022

Jill Edwards, MBA, C-TAGME

Sr. Program Coordinator

Shelby Kaup, MBA, C-TAGME

Sr. Program Coordinator

Residents


Each year, we appoint: 

  • 24 Categorical Pediatric Residents 
  • 1 Preliminary Pediatric Resident 
  • 6 Internal Medicine/Pediatric Residents 
  • 3 Combined Pediatric/Child Neurology Residents 
 
 

PGY1

PGY2

PGY3

Anne Altschul, MD
Erin Bolen, MD
Margaret Campbell, MD
Shannon Capraro, MD
Chaitri Desai, MD
Andrew Donaldson, MD
Sherilyn Ellerbee, MD
Gabrielle Fleming, MD
Alison Fowler, MD
Kelsey Gavin, DO
Maya Gibson, MD
Mark Grady, MD
Rachel Granberg, MD
Sarah Gwazdacz, MD
Zoetta Hildreth, MD
Hanh Ho, DO
Anastasia Kohlrus, MD
Catharine Kral, DO
Nicholas Larsen, MD
Justin Massey, MD
Benjamin Merrill, MD
Natalie Ost, MD
Claire Rebholz, MD
Adam Riggs, MD
Fritzlaine Roche, MD
Sara Strandlund, DO
Catherine Tran, MD
Lauren Arney, MD
Bahar Barani Najafabadi, MD
Jeremy Beyer, MD
Jessica Boerner, MD
Shelby Chesbro, MD
Devin Corrigan, MD
Hunter Creglow, MD
Sarah Davis, MD
Abbey Elsbernd, MD
Jillian Fry, MD
Roxana Guggenmos, DO
Landry Gwin, MD
Amy Hill, DO
Laura Kantor, MD
Seth Lamb, MD
Grace Milburn, MD
Brittany Moore, MD
Connor Moylan, DO
Maria Newmaster, MD
Kristin Palmen, MD
Jaclyn Peraino, DO
Thomas Rieth, MD
Rachel Schmit, MD
Sean Stringham, MD
Chandra Swanson, MD
Sumiko Weir, MD
Rachelle Wood, DO
Margarita Abella, MD
Esosa Adah, MD
Grace Arends, MD
Darius Blanding, MD
Lacey Boshe, MD
Robert Breeden, MD
Megan Connolly, MD
Megan Cunningham, MD
Jonathan Ermer, MD
Mina Farahbakhsh, MD
Sophia Hackman, DO
Clara Hageman, MD
Corrie Hays, MD
Zuri Hudson, DO
Amy Johnson, MD
Marcellus Luwia, DO
Jordan Marquess, MD
Kyra McCarty, DO
Lilah Melzer, DO
Thomas Munro, MD
Christian Oliveros, MD
Sarah Thevatheril, MD
Taylor Van Dam, MD
Elizabeth Waldrop, MD
PGY1 composite PGY2 composite PGY3/4 and MedPeds composite

 


Internal Medicine / Pediatrics Combined Program *Med/Peds Chief

Med/Peds-1

Med/Peds-2

Med/Peds-3

Med/Peds-4

Zoey Del Pinto, MD
Lauren Fay, MD
Chia-Chi Fu, MD
Philip Jurasinski, DO
Tala Nashawati, MD
Rachel Oldfather, MD
Megan Carroll, MD
Melissa Doan, MD
Janelle Fried, MD
Zoe Morgan, MD
Ronald Palmen, MD
Nicole Rogers, MD
Caitlin Armstrong, MD
Daniel Merrill, DO
Taylor Needham, MD
Jennifer Paumen, MD
Kevin Wang, DO
Samantha Winstead, MD
Gayathri Kumar, MD
Charles Maloy, DO
Johana Mejias-Beck, MD
Sindhura Pisipati, MD
Andrew Shore, DO
Rachel Warnert, MD